Maddington, WA, 6109
A Post office in a suburban shopping centre.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This is a modern building situated in the Centro Maddington shopping center. Convenient parking is available and an extensive range of the usual post office goods. This shopping center has a K Mart, Woolworths and Coles supermarkets, greengrocer, Halal butchery, very good food hall and a range of variety stores and banks.

I have seen this Post Office evolve over the past 25 years. At first we would occasionally drop in to the Post Office here at Maddington Plaza when the WanderingMrs needed stamps to sell at the Red Cross Canteen at Royal Perth Rehabilitation Hospital. In the early months we would be passing on our way to view the progress on our house which was under construction 6 Km further on. After 6 months we moved in, and Maddington Plaza became one of our chosen shopping centres, and probably had half our Post Office business. At that stage it was a full service Post Office including mail sorting and postie departure point.

Some years later Maddington Plaza underwent a major redevelopment and expansion, and was renamed as Metro Maddington. The addition of a K Mart and a second large supermarket saw it become our "most of the time" shopping centre, but the Post Office, which remained mostly unchanged, still had only half our business.

A decade later another major redevelopment saw it renamed to Centro Maddington, and shortly after the Post Office was totally rebuilt. The Posties were relocated to a Mail Delivery Centre about 10 Km away, and the Post Office became a Post Shop as can be seen in the photos.

State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes