Castelo de Torres Vedras - Torres Vedras, Portugal
The Castle of Torres Vedras was declared as Public Interest in 1957.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

At the time of the Christian Reconquest of the Iberian peninsula, in the context of the conquest of Santarém (1147), the fortification of Torres Vedras was taken in 1148, by the forces of King D. Afonso Henriques (1112-1185). The following year, the sovereign gave areas of the town and its castle to D. Fuas Roupinho, a noble who were assigned the rebuilding and strengthening the walls of the fortification.

Received later, the attentions of D. Dinis I of Portugal (1279-1325), which strengthened and expanded the defenses you (1288), and D. Fernando (1367-1383), who ordered the repair of town walls (1373).

The village and its castle were temporary residence of several kings of Portugal, including D. João I (1385-1433), which met here the County to decide on the conquest of Ceuta, starting point of the Portuguese Discoveries.

Under the reign of King D. Manuel (1495-1521), the town received a new charter (1510), having the sovereign ordered the reconstruction work on the fenders (1516).

In the context of the Peninsular War, the medieval castle saw its position revalued during the construction of so-called Linhas de Torres. The Lines of Torres Vedras were lines of forts built in secrecy to defend Lisbon during the Peninsular War.

Affected the Municipality of Torres Vedras on July 11, 1940, received some restoration work (1947), having been declared as public interest building on July 18, 1957.

-- Source

Accessibility: Partial access