Why Is There No Fishing From Fishing Bridge
A history sign in the center of the historic Fishing Bridge on the north bridge rail.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“In 1902, the first bridge was built across the outlet of Yellowstone Lake. By 1914, it’s official name was ‘Fishing Bridge.’ Today’s bridge with walkways was built in 1937. Fishing Bridge had become a popular fishing spot for park visitors. Built over a gravelly river bed, however, the bridge spans an ideal cutthroat trout spawning area. Fishing from the bridge removed the very trout that could produce new generations, which are needed to sustain the world’s largest remaining native cutthroat population. Since fishing from the bridge stopped in 1973, pelicans, osprey, otters, eagles and kingfishers have returned, and can often be seen feeding on the fish.”
Marker Name: Why Is There No Fishing From Fishing Bridge

Marker Type: Rural Roadside