St Peter's Italian Catholic Church - Clerkenwell Road, London, UK
30U E 700551 N 5711851
You would almost be forgiven for walking past this church, in Clerkenwell Road, as its frontage is amongst shops and offices.
Location: London, United Kingdom

To get the best view of this church you need to cross to the other side of Clerkenwell Road. From there you can see how the church stands out from the neighbouring buildings and get a glimpse of the statues and mosaics above the entrance. Take time to look at the World War I war memorial that lists the 170 Italians who returned to Italy to fight against Germany. Above the war memorial, in black, is a striking plaque showing three people in the water with their arms raised appealing for help. This memorial is to remember those Italians that were interned in the United Kingdom at the start of hostilities in World War II. These non-combatants were to be shipped to Canada in 1940 but the ship that was transporting them, the  Arandora Star, was torpedoed with hundreds of the interned being killed.

"In the early 19th century the Saffron Hill area of London was a poor neighbourhood of densely populated slum-ridden alleys. By 1850, nearly 2000 Italian immigrants had settled there, chiefly employed as itinerant workers - street musicians, organ-grinders, street vendors or as artisans producing plaster figures, picture-frames, looking-glasses, barometers and other scientific instruments. They worshipped at the Royal Sardinian Chapel, Lincoln's Inn Fields, because they had no church of their own.

In 1845 St. Vincent Pallotti, a RC priest and founder of the S.A.C. (Pallottine Fathers), thought of constructing a church in London for Italian immigrants.

The Irish architect, Sir John Miller-Bryson, modelled the church on the Basilica of San Crisogono in Rome.

Originally it was meant to hold 3,400 people, but the plans were scaled down. It was consecrated as "The Church of St. Peter of all Nations" on 16 April 1863 and, at that time, it was the only church in Britain in the Roman Basilica style."

St Peter's opened amid great celebration on 16th April 1863, at that time the only church in Britain in the Roman Basilican style. The Irish architect John Miller Bryson worked from plans drawn by Francesco Gualandi of Bologna, which in turn were modelled on the Basilica of San Crisogono in Trastevere, Rome. St Peter's was originally the 'Church Of All Nations' and throughout the 1860s attracted congregations of many nationalities. A Polish chapel was established in the crypt. The excellence of the music attracted people of many faiths.

The choir was outstanding and regular concerts were held, featuring distinguished soloists and orchestras. The Italian Church, as it soon became known, established itself with great success. The choir loggia and organ were built in 1886. The magnificent organ which can be seen today is part of the original by the Belgian craftsman Anneesen and it was regarded as the finest in the country at the time of its installation. It was restored in 1959 using many of the original features, and again in 1995. Maintaining the tradition of fine singing at St. Peter's, it has accompanied may exceptional singers, including the great tenor, Beniamino Gigli. Looking up from the central nave, the ceiling is dominated by a fresco depicting St. Peter in triumph, carrying symbols of his authority and martyrdom (Gauthier of Saluzzo 1896) Enough money was found to complete the presbytery in 1865-66. The campanile and new loggia on Clerkenwell Road were designed by Francis Tasker and completed in 1891

The façade of the church consists of a loggia and a portico with two arches, above which are three alcoves. The central alcove contains a statue of Christ, whilst the side alcoves contain statues of St. Bede and St. George. Between the alcoves are two large mosaics depicting the miracle of the fishes and Jesus giving the keys of the Kingdom of Heaven to St. Peter. Above the façade is a 33-metre-high bell tower, built in 1891 which houses a huge bell known as "The Steel Monster". In the loggia are two important plaques, one to veterans of the First World War and the other to 446 Italians who lost their lives on the Arandora Star.

During the Second World War many Italians resident in Britain were interned. During the period of internment, from 1939, the church was under the control of the Irish Pallottines, only reverting to the Italians Province in 1953.
"

Source Italian Church website.