Phoenix Rising - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 478981 N 4980361
An abstract Phoenix rising from the violence of mankind. The statue is aluminum and the base from which the Phoenix rises is from melted guns donated to create this statue.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"Phoenix Rising" is an abstract phoenix rising from the flames of violence caused from guns. There are two plaques on the statue. The title plaque reads:
" 'Phoenix Rising' by Karen Sontag-Settel
This sculpture depicts the phoenic rising out of the debris of a violent society - with the implication that violence to the earth leads to violence to each other.
The phoenix rising out of its own ashes has been a symbol of renewal for many centuries in several cultures, and is a reminder that even in the worst of times there is the possibility for change and transformation.
Aluminum casting - Hitchcock Industries, Bloominton, MN
Iron Casting - Jim Brenner, Hans Wolfe at North High School and Acme Foundry Co., MPLS, MN.
Installation - Rocket Crane Service, MPLS, MN"

The second plaque gives a short historical insight on how the metal for the iron portion of the sculpture was gotten. This second plaque reads:
" 'Drop Your Guns'
In February 1992, Hennepin County Attorney Michael Freeman initiated a gun collection program targeted at youth. In seven days 6,109 guns were turned in at local fire stations. These guns were melted down and used to create this sculpture, 'Phoenix Rising' by Minneapolis artist, Karen Sontag-Sattel."

The details of the iron base of the artwork shows bumps and blobs of various amorphous forms but there are a few shapes easily recognized as hand guns or other metal parts that were included in the forging of this portion of the sculpture. The phoenix is made of aluminum and no background was given about the source of that metal.

The sculpture is on the 3rd Ave. South side of Government Center Plaza, close to the modern glass and steel double office buildings that are opposite of the Minneapolis City Hall. There is a bus stop and a bicycle rental kiosk close to this sculpture.
Title: Phoenix Rising

Artist: Karen Sontag-Sattel

Media (materials) used: Aluminum and iron

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): At Government Center Plaza, near the twin glass and steel highrise offices, close to 3rd Ave South.

Date of creation or placement: 1992