1917 - Maternidade Alfredo da Costa - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487214 N 4287102
Maternidade Dr. Alfredo da Costa (Dr. Alfredo da Costa Maternity) known as MAC is a public health institution specialized in obstetrics.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It´s located in the parish of São Sebastião da Pedreira in Lisbon.
It was built on the foundations of a temple.
The project was made by architect Miguel Ventura Terra and construction started in 1917 being inaugurated on December 5, 1932.
MAC was the first Maternity Hospital in Lisbon to be designed and built from scratch.
His founder and first director was Professor Augusto de Almeida Monjardino.
MAC was named after Dr. Alfredo da Costa, a Doctor and a Teacher thatdedicated his life to maternity. He was the director of the Santa Barbara Maternity (The maternity of São José Hospital) where the conditions were what he considered to be undignified. Alfredo da Costa always struggled to improve the conditions of his patients and he prepared a comprehensive report, which in its introduction began by questioning "Maternity of the antechamber of a female hell?". He handed this document to the Council of Medical-Surgical School of Lisbon, even though he would be the subject of the dislike "of those entitled."

He died in 1910 without seeing his dream come true, but, without kbowing he had already lauched what would be the first real Maternity in Lisbon.

With the construction of new hospitals in the areas that surround Lisbon, MAC has lost some of it´s importance, but it´s still a reference hospital his area of expertise in Portugal.

Adapted from Wikipedia and MAC web page.
Year of construction: 1917

Full inscription:
Maternidade Dr. Alfredo da Costa Edificada em 1917 English translation: "Dr. Alfredo da Costa Maternity Built in 1917"