Uzhgorod Former City Council Building - Ukraine
Location: Ukraine

Originally built in 1668 as the city's gymnasium (high school), it housed the city government of Uzhgorod, Ukraine in the early 20th century prior to the World Wars. Between the World Wars it served as a Commerce College. Today it is privately owned and serves as a business office center.

On the facade is a bas-relief of Augustin Stefan, the first principal of the Academy of Commerce and Minister of Education for the short-lived Republic of Carpatho-Ukraine.
Name: Capitulna Business Center

Capitulna 1/3
Uzhgorod, Zacarpatia Oblast Ukraine

Date of Construction: 1668

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Bas-Relief of Augustin Stefan, Minister of Education for the short-lived Republic of Carpatho-Ukraine and first principal of Uzhgorod Academy of Commerce.