The Doulton Drinking Fountain, Alexandra Road, Clevedon, Somerset.
A Victorian drinking fountain, one of Clevedon's attractions.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This is a late C19th drinking fountain, now Grade II listed, set into a wall opposite the Pier in Clevedon. Provided by Mr.T.Sheldon in 1895 and restored by the Clevedon Civic Society in 1997, it provided drinking water before this essential was commonly piped into houses. It is quite possible that there was a previous structure here for many years.

It is a glazed-tile fountain set in a stone surround with a gabled top. The fountain has a green glazed tile plinth with arched recess containing a tap, now gone. Above, a further recess with a bowl has a blue scallop shell, russet leaves with brown veins, and white flower decoration. There are other foliage details to the surround. The scrolled pediment above the recess has a blue and green glazed ball finial.

There is a brass plaque to the right of the fountain with the information 'Clevedon Civic Society, Doulton Drinking Fountain, Grade II Listed Structure. Erected in 1895 by Mr.T.Sheldon. Restored in 1997.'
Type of Historic Marker: Drinking Fountain.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Clevedon Civic Society