18S E 263770 N 4374629
Another interpretive at Antietam but with a slight twist. This marker recalls the moments just before the great battle opened up and unleashed hell on both sides. Like most of the interpretives here, a You Are Here component is included.
Location: Maryland, United States

The interpretive is held horizontal in a thick, black,metal frame, four feet off the ground and angled forward for easy viewing. The marker is located at a small, newly paved, asphalt parking lot, a pull-off for stop two on the driving tour of Antietam Battlefield. The Poffenberger Farm is in the background. The marker was erected in 2009 by the Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior. The wayside marker is also to the left of the 4th Pennsylvania Reserves Monument. The marker is on the north or right side of Mansfield Avenue is traveling west.

In the center is a photo of General Hooker. On the right is a map of the battle during this phase showing the disposition of the forces and the viewers relative position at the battlefield marked with the ubiquitous You-Are-Here. Beside the map is a portrait of Maj. John Pelham. Also pictured pieces of artillery shells. Fragments like these from exploding artillery shells rained down on Hooker's men as they advanced south. The marker reads:

Pvt. William Goodhue, 3rd Wisconsin Infantry

The night before the battle, the Union First and Twelfth Corps crossed Antietam Creek and marched onto the farm fields just behind you. It was the First Corps, commanded by Gen. Joseph Hooker, that opened the battle the following morning.

"A foggy morning was the 17th of September," remembered Sgt. Austin Stearns, "and each army was astir and preparing for the deadly struggle that the lowest private knew was to take place." Pvt. Frederick Hitchcock wrote how, "all realized that there was ugly business and plenty of it just ahead."

At the earliest blush of dawn, the deep toned thunder of artillery, mixed with the steady rattle of musketry, could be heard through the fog. The soldiers of the First Corps advanced toward the catastrophe in the cornfield, one-half mile to the south."

"...tomorrow we fight the battle that will decide the fate of the Republic."
Gen. Joseph Hooker, as he turned in for the night on the Joseph Poffenberger Farm

Early that morning, Confederate cavalry commander, Gen. J.E.B. Stuart positioned more than a dozen cannon three-quarters of a mile southwest on high ground called Nicodemus Heights. Led by Maj. John Pelham, the shells from these guns devastated the Union soldiers as they advanced out of the North Woods and across the open ground toward the Cornfield.

Federal artillerist Albert Monroe vividly remembered the fire that came from Pelham's guns: "... we could see the first rays of the sun lighting up the distant hilltops, when there was a sudden flash, and the air around us appeared to be alive with shot and shell... The opposite hill seemed suddenly to have become an active volcano, belching forth flame and smoke."

Location Name: Antietam National Battlefield