Conjunto arquitectónico e arqueológico de Idanha-a-Velha
29S E 658394 N 4429080
The architectural and archaeological heritage of Idanha-a-Velha (including the archaeological site known for Egitânia and called "Cathedral" of Idanha-a-Velha) was declared as National Monument on December 31th, 1997.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

The various groups of people who passed through Idanha-a-Velha (the old Roman Egitânia) left many historical monuments. Indeed, Idanha-a-Velha was the capital of the civitas Igaeditanorum, which seems to have been founded by Augustus.

Of the several existing churches, stands the imposing early Christian basilica of three naves (converted later in Visigothic basilica), possibly founded in the fourth century, when Idanha-a-Velha, was the seat of the bishopric and therefore one of the most important settlements throughout the region of Beira Interior.

This "basilica" was subjected to a campaign of renovation during the ninth century, and subsequently adapted to other styles between the fourteenth and sixteenth centuries. In the meantime, was built the "Tower of the Templars" precisely on the basis of a Roman temple in the ancient area of ??the forum, upon which a medieval temple would be built.

In addition to these buildings, there was a vast circuit of walls eventually a subsidiary of the first fortifications dating from second century, which has undergone renovations over the ninth century, and reinforcements during the Dionysos period.

In recent years, there have been, an integrated project of conservation and enhancement of historic buildings constituting the various temples of Idanha-a-Velha, sponsored by IPPAR, based on the strategy to develop the whole village.

Thus, among other interventions, it was created a bridge to visit the top of the walls, in the area of the "North Gate", rebuilding the towers the existing and projecting the reconstruction of an old house of Manueline style, to develop the tourist office of Idanha-a-Velha.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Conjunto arquitectónico e arqueológico de Idanha-a-Velha (inclui a estação arqueológica conhecida por Egitânia e a denominada "Catedral" de Idanha-a-Velha)

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como MN - Monumento Nacional

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arqueologia / Conjunto Arquitectónico E Arqueológico