Santuário de Nossa Senhora dos Remédios - Lamego, Portugal
The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Remedies was declared as public interest on June 25th, 1984.
Location: Viseu, Portugal

At the top of Mount of Santo Estêvão, the sanctuary is currently part of the panorama of the city, which is united by a scenographic staircase.

The popular devotion in this place goes back to a chapel invocation of Santo Estevão, built in 1361.

In the sixteenth century, threatening to ruin it was demolished (1568), beginning the construction of a new temple on the initiative of the Bishop of Lamego. In the new chapel was placed a statue of the Virgin and Child.

Over time, the devotion to Santo Estevão decreased, being replaced the devotion to the Virgin. The devotion of those who resorted to it seeking relief to the disease, led, in turn, the devotion to Our Lady of Remedies.

The current sanctuary was begun in 1750, and completed only in 1905.

-- Source