Ellison Park Dog Park
18T E 295249 N 4780387
This is Monroe County's second Dog Park, opened in the spring of 2012 to County Park registered dogs. $25 annually accesses both parks.
Location: New York, United States

Googlemaps satellite view still shows a parking lot to nowhere. This parking lot was built to be a Park-and-Ride, but it didn't really catch on. In the excavation for this park, another parking lot was uncovered nearby (north of the small-dog fenced in area, that served the Willow Shelter within this bend in Irondequoit Creek, but the shelter fell into disrepair and fell down long ago. A dog park had been planned here for many years, but due to the tendency of Irondequoit Creek to flood, DEC approval was challenging.

A man-made pond was created in the middle of the land mass within this oxbow in the creek. Whether the water feature was primarily for the amusement of the dogs, or to allow drainage into the creek by way of the pond and a drainage ditch to the creek, is uncertain, but it serves both purposes now. The bridge over the drainage ditch is an Eagle Scout project, and creates a complete loop around the pond. There is also a fence on the creek side of this dog park, adding to the existing barrier presented by the steep embankment.

The open end of the "U" in this bend in the creek is spanned by the parking lot, and now by fencing. There is a large dog enclosure (west side) and a small dog enclosure (east side) and a transition space between the three (the pond area being the third). The surface was prepared with a weed barrier, then by milled/recycled pavement material (to build up the land to avoid flooding), then topped with fine stone and stone dust.

Each of the three areas described above has a doggy water fountain and outside the park is a dog washing station (a feature not offered at the Greece Canal Park Dog Park).

The next nearest parking is just east of the coordinates above. Entrance at N 43° 08.870 W 077° 30.940. First alternate coodinates are closest, but this area is flooded in the wintertime to make an outdoor skating rink, at which time you will need to use the second alternate coordinates.
Level of Enclosure: Completely Enclosed

Description of Enclosure: