Campo dos Mártires da Pátria - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487826 N 4285776
Campo dos Mártires da Pátria, also known as "Campo Santana", including the neighborhoods of historic, artistic or picturesque interest were declared as public interest on March 6th, 1996.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

In the early sixteenth century, the Campo Mártires da Pátria was known as the Campo do Curral, since it was in this open space, located in one of the hills of the city, that was made ??the slaughter of cattle to supply the city of Lisbon. With the construction of a chapel on this plateau, the area came to be known as Campo de Santana, in allusion to the patron saint of the little temple.

Surrounded by palaces and dominated by the building of the former Medical-Surgical School, the camp was being used for various purposes, particularly from the early nineteenth century, when the city extended beyond downtown.

In 1831 was inaugurated at the edge of the plateau a wooden bullring, demolished in 1891. Between 1835 and 1882, the Campo Santana also housed the city's flea market (Feira da Ladra), which was subsequently installed in the Campo de Santa Clara.

Only in 1880, the area was known as Campo dos Mártires da Pátria, in honor of General Gomes Freire de Andrade and his associates, conspirators who tried to overthrow the government of Marshal Beresford, being hanged at this site in 1817.

In 1895, four years after the bullring was demolished, the plateau of Santana was transformed into a garden, which extends in an irregular hexagon, between Largo do Mitelo and the Torel.

At one end of the square, in front of the old Medical-Surgical School, was built in 1907 a monument with the statue of Dr. Sousa Martins, authored by Costa Mota.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Campo dos Mártires da Pátria, também denominado «Campo Santana», incluindo as suas vizinhanças de interesse histórico, artístico ou pitoresco

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Civil / Conjunto