Vilna Shul Stained Glass Windows - Boston, MA
19T E 329758 N 4691845
The front of the Vilna Shul, a former synagogue that is now an educational center, has a large round window with stained glass panes that form the Star of David, and semicircular color panes are on windows and doors, throughout.

In Boston, on the West End side of Beacon Hill, is the Vilna Shul, Boston's Center for Jewish Culture. This building has a large stained glass window featured on the front of the building, and several doors with semi-circular arches.

The building was built in 1919. I'm not sure if the window was set then. The building remained an active synagogue until 1985. The building has since been renovated into a cultural center that provides educational programs and an occasional Shabbat. The building is open for tours - see their web site for details.

The front window is about 10 ft in diameter and contains colored panes. A square can be discerned, with smaller squares placed betwene the large square and the circular edge. Within the large square is a Star of David, with six blue triangles around a circle.

The two front doors also have semi-circular windows in colored pie-shaped panes that remind me of Trivial Pursuit.

The web site has a virtual tour that provides a 360-degree view of the inside. There, you can see other semi-circular arches over doors and windows, similar to the pattern over the door.

Web Site:
Type of building where window is located: Church