Ternopil Castle
The castle lies on a lake formed by the Seret River in the center of Ternopil
Location: Ukraine

Ternopil is a relatively new city having only been founded in 1540 by Polish Crown Hetman Amor Tarnowskyi. He had the castle built along the shore of a lake formed by the Seret River. The side facing the town had a dry ditch with a drawbridge that was lowered to enter the castle. The fortress had many owners over the centuries but was never used as a main residence. It served as a defensive structure all the way until the 19th century.

The castle withstood Tatar raids in the 16th century and was taken by Cossack Hetman Bogdan Khmelnitsky in the early 17th century. The Turks burned down the castle in 1675 during their unsuccessful campaign to take Lviv.

The last owner of the castle, Count Franciszek Korytowski, redesigned it as a summer residence. In the 20th century it was changed again to serve as a military barracks. The castle was badly damaged during World War II, as Ternopil was one of the ten worst cities of the Soviet Union damaged during that war. The gate was dismantled after the war and the castle was restored in 1951 to its present look. It now serves as a sports club.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact