Tay Phuong Pagoda - Yen Village, Vietnam
Tay Phuong Pagoda was built during the 6th and 7th centuries and has been restored several times since then.
Location: Vietnam

Tay Phuong Pagoda perches atop a fifty-meter-high limestone hillock supposedly shaped like a buffalo. The pagoda is about 40km west of Hanoi and is located in the Ha Tay province of Vietnam. It is 6km from the Thay Pagoda.

It contains three successive constructions: the Hall of Prostration, the Main Shrine, and the Sanctuary, all with double tiered roofs. It seems that this architectural arrangement is inspired by Buddhist and Confucian thought: the three constructions symbolize the three forces governing the world.

Tay Phuong's overriding attraction is its invaluable collection of over seventy jackfruit wood statues, some of which are on view at Hanoi‘s Fine Arts Museum. The statues represent Buddhas as well as Vajrapani and Arhats, many dating from the 18th century.

Tay Phuong mountain
Yen village