Donald Mackay (anti-drugs campaigner) - Griffith, NSW Australia
Donald Mackay the anti-drugs campaigner from the late 1960's and early 1970's This monument was dedicated on Saturday 11th October 2008
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Donald Bruce Mackay (13 September 1933 – 15 July 1977) was an Australian anti-drugs campaigner who came to fame in 1977 through the circumstances of his murder.

Mackay was born in Griffith and raised in Sydney. He and his family ran a local furniture business called Mackay's Furniture.

His wife Barbara (1935–2001) was an active member of the Uniting Church in Griffith and directed a great number of musicals for young children in Griffith, including Spindles and the Lamb and It's cool in the Furnace.

Today, the Mackay family still has a property in Griffith. Donald Mackay's son, Paul, runs the family furniture store.

In 1974, Mackay stood as a Liberal Party candidate for the House of Representatives against Al Grassby. He also stood for political office in 1973 and 1976 but was never elected. However, his preferences went to the Country Party candidate John Sullivan, allowing him to unseat Grassby." Source Wikipedia.

This is a bust of Donald Mackay mounted on polished marble. It stands 2.5 Meters high and is located on the centre island of the main street. The bust is life sized