Castelo de Alandroal - Alandroal, Portugal
The Castle of Alandroal was declared as a National Monument in 1910
Location: Évora, Portugal

The Castle was built under the reign of King D. Dinis (1279-1325), according to the epigraphic inscription on one of the doors, its first stone was laid on February 6, 1294 by D. Lourenço Afonso, Master of the Order of Avis.

A second inscription, in the West facade of the Keep (nowadays integrated into the Treasure Room of the Parish Church), announces the completion of its building, on February 24, 1298, and Master of the Order, the same D. Lourenço Afonso.

Alandroal was raised to a village, in 1486, by charters granted by King D. João II (1481-1495). As such, in the reign of his nephew and successor, D. Manuel I (1495-1521), the town and its castle are figured by Duarte de Armas.

In 1606, most of the buildings inside the walls were ruined. In the eighteenth century, the group lost its barbican, demolished to make way, within the walls, the building of the new City Hall and County Jail.

Considered as a National Monument on June 16th 1910, only in the 1940s were carried out works of consolidation and restoration, especially the reconstruction of some sections of walls and the structure of clearing numerous houses that, for centuries, if addorsed had the walls.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Castelo de Alandroal