West Allis Post Office - West Allis, WI
16T E 418050 N 4763165
This Post office building was built in 1939 as a WPA project. There are two large Murals in the lobby. The building was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 2001; #01000174.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This building is also known as United States Post Office, Milwaukee, West Allis Branch.

The Architecture of the Building is Modern Movement. Modern architecture is simple and unornamental, differing from other movements in order to adapt to social and political changes. The Supervising Architect for this building was Louis A. Simon. Simon served as Supervising Architect in the Office of the Supervising Architect, U.S. Department of the Treasury from 1933 until 1939, when the office was moved to the Public Works Administration / Works Progress Administration (WPA). Most of Simon's buildings, notably post office buildings, were designed in the Colonial Revival style. Many of his buildings are on the US National Register of Historic Places.

The murals inside the lobby of the building are called Wisconsin Wild Flowers-Spring. Painted in 1942 by Frances Foy (1890 – 1963), a tempera on wood.
7440 W. Greenfield Ave.
West Allis, WI USA