Clock, Hoyland Town Hall, Barnsley.
Clock on the front of Hoyland Town Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The original Town Hall was built in 1840. In 1892 a local business lady, Martha Knowles, paid for a clok tower to be built, the clock being called locally as "Old Martha". A building housing the new Town hall and the Co-op shop was built and opened on 11th July 1973, after which the old town hall was demolished. I believe that "Old Martha" was to have been incorporated in the new building, but was not located. A new clock was fitted on the front face of the new building facing the High Street. Clock has blue base with silver numerals, black hands and silver embellishments giving the impression of a tower.

Information about Martha Knowles from book "Around Hoyland" by Geoffrey Howse.

Status: Working