Shadwell Station - Cable Street, London, UK
30U E 704208 N 5710850
Shadwell station is on the East London line that runs from Croydon, in the south, to Highbury and Islington in the north. It stands close to Shadwell DLR station.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"The original station was one of the oldest on the network, and was built over a spring. First opened by the East London Railway on 10 April 1876, it was first served by the Metropolitan District Railway and Metropolitan Railway on 1 October 1884. It was renamed Shadwell & St. George-in-the-East on 1 July 1900 but reverted to its original name in 1918. In 1983, a new ticket hall was built on Cable Street, replacing the original building in Watney Street, which was demolished in May 2010. Access to the station platforms was through lifts or stairs. The station was closed between 1995 and 1998 due to repair work on the East London Line's Thames Tunnel.

The station closed on 22 December 2007. The station opened on 27 April 2010 for a preview service to New Cross and New Cross Gate and from 23 May 2010, the latter service extended to West Croydon / Crystal Palace operated within the London Overground network.[4] A new gated northern access fronting Cornwall Street has been added, easing interchange with the Shadwell DLR station, whilst the rest of the station was also heavily refurbished.
"

Source Wikipedia.