Ottawa VIA-Union railway station - Ontario
The Ottawa VIA railway station is located on Tremblay Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The station was designed by John B. Parkin & Associates and was built in 1966. It won a Massey Medal for architecture in 1967. In 2000, the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada named the station as one of the top 500 buildings produced in Canada during the last millennium.

Ottawa Station (IATA: XDS) is served by Via Rail inter-city trains connecting it to Toronto and Montreal.

Ottawa’s trains once came into a large downtown Union Station a short distance from the Parliament buildings, but with the replacement of the railway tracks beside the Rideau Canal with the National Capital Commission’s Colonel By Drive scenic parkway, the former station has been converted into the Government Conference Centre."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Transportation Related Building