Abraham Lincoln & Lincoln Scarp Lunar Feature – Manchester, UK
30U E 549963 N 5925899
The Lincoln Scarp is located on the moon and is named after Abraham Lincoln. The statue of Abraham Lincoln is located in Lincoln Square, Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The moon feature

The fact that Lincoln has a moon feature named after him is a bit of an aberration but also a high honour.

The Lincoln Scarp is in the landing area of Apollo 17. It is the northern portion of the Lincoln-Lee scarp. he-moon.wikispaces.com/Scarp

The northern part of the scarp was unofficially called the "Lincoln scarp", and the southern part "Lee scarp". The whole scarp was also called the "Lincoln-Lee scarp". According to Harrison Schmitt those names honored Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865) and Robert E. Lee (1807–1870). The IAU nomenclature does not normally allow lunar features to be named after political or military figures. he-moon.wikispaces.com/Scarp

The Lee Lincoln scarp was walked on and driven over by Apollo 17 Commander Capt. Gene Cernan (USN, Ret) and Dr. Harrison H. Scmitt, on the night of December 12-13, 1972. It was the next to last time anyone walked on the moon. http://lunarnetworks.blogspot.com/2010/08/too-brief-expedition-to-lobate-scarp.html It is the only extraterrestrial fault scarp to be explored by humans http://www.nasa.gov/mission_pages/LRO/news/shrinking-moon-briefing.html

At one point during the Apollo 17 mission, moonwalking astronauts Gene Cernan and Harrison "Jack" Schmitt tried to drive their lunar rover up the face of a 200-foot-high rise known as the Lincoln-Lee Scarp. It didn't seem that imposing a task, but the rover's wheels slipped so much that the astronauts were forced to climb it at an angle, much as a sailboat tacks into a stiff wind.

Lincoln-Lee is the kind of feature created when one slab of rock overrides another due to horizontal compression (what geologists term a thrust fault). On Earth, good (if enormous) examples of thrust faults occur where crustal plates collide — think how the towering Andes rim the west coast of South America, and you get the idea. http://www.skyandtelescope.com/community/skyblog/newsblog/101163989.html

The Statue
The statue itself is a large than life size statue showing Lincoln as he was as an ordinary man rather than a famous statesman.

It is a copy of a statue erected in Cincinnati Ohio, sculpted by George Grey Barnard created to celebrate the centenary of Lincoln’s Birth.

The idea of the copy was originally to celebrate 100 years of pace between the US and United Kingdom, but a different one was used instead.

This copy is here to celebrate the fact that out of work cotton mill workers supported Lincoln even though it was an export embargo that had put them out of work in the first place.

Celestial Body: Moon