Starý židovský hrbitov / the old Jewish cemetery, Benešov, Czech republic
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Hrbitov pochází ze 17. století, založen byl snad již pred rokem 1688. Poslední pohreb se zde konal roku 1883. Po roce 1980 byl hrbitov premenen na parcík, ponechána byla pouze dvacítka náhrobku z 18. a 19. století. Ostatní zachované náhrobky byly preneseny na nový židovský hrbitov v sousedství komunálního hrbitova.

ENG: The cemetery from the 17th century, was probably established before the 1688th The last burial took place here in 1883. After 1980 the cemetery was converted into a park, only twenty tombstones from the 18th and 19 century were left on site. Other tombstones were transferred to the new Jewish cemetery near to the municipal cemetery.