židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Rakovník, Czech republic
The large cemetery (4310 m2) on sloping land above the stream Rakovnický founded in 1635.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Rozsáhlý hrbitov (4310 m2) na svažitém pozemku nad Rakovnickým potokem byl založen roku 1635. Nekolikrát byl zvetšen – roku 1745, 1856 a 1891. Dochovalo se na nem 430 náhrobku barokního a klasicistního typu, nejstarší citelný z roku 1656–57. Hrbitov má urnové oddelení, obradní sín z pocátku 20. století s iluzivní výmalbou byla nedávno opravena. Hrbitov je stále používán k pohrbum. V klasicistním domku hrobníka z 19. století je malá expozice o živote Židu na Rakovnicku, která je rovnež prístupná po dohode se správcem hrbitova.

ENG: A large cemetery (4310 m2) on sloping land above the stream Rakovnický was founded in 1635. Was enlarged several times - in 1745, 1856 and 1891. There is about 430 tombstones Baroque and Classicist style, the oldest legible from 1656-57. The cemetery has urn department, the ceremonial hall of the early 20th century with the illusive paintings were recently repaired. In the classical 19th-house of undertaker is a small exhibition about the life of Jews in the Rakovník, which is also accessible in agreement with the care-taker of the cemetery.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1656