Cologne Cathedral - Cologne, Germany
32U E 356539 N 5645282
Cologne Cathedral is a Roman Catholic church in Cologne, Germany. In 1996, the cathedral was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List of culturally important sites.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

«Cologne Cathedral is a Roman Catholic church in Cologne, Germany. It is the seat of the Archbishop of Cologne and the administration of the Archdiocese of Cologne. It is renowned monument of German Catholicism and Gothic architecture and is a World Heritage Site. It is Germany's most visited landmark, attracting an average of 20,000 people a day.

Cologne Cathedral was built between 1248 and 1880. It is 144.5 metres long, 86.5 m wide and its towers are approximately 157 m tall.

The cathedral is the largest Gothic church in Northern Europe and has the second-tallest spire and largest façade of any church in the world. The choir has the largest height to width ratio of any medieval church.

In 1996, the cathedral was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List of culturally important sites.»

-- Source