The Boone Trace - Matson, Missouri
15S E 691978 N 4275588
Marker placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution marking the eastern trailhead of the Boone Trace in Matson, Missouri.

Text of the marker:

The Boone Trace
Eastern Trailhead
Ca. 1805

The Boone Trace was an important westward trail for American settlers.  The Boone Trace probably followed a trail used by American Indians.  In the early 1800s it was used by Daniel Boon's sons Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone for travel to the Boone salt lick in present-day Howard County.  Nearby this marker was the Boone settlement.  Composed of Spanish land grants given to Daniel Boone and the Boone family.  The Trace ran from the Boone settlement though Charette (near present-day Marthaville) and westward along the Missouri River to thhe Boone salt lick.

The Trail Crossing
Ca. 1805

From here:

-The Daniel Boone Trail went north through the Village of St. Charles and then to the area of Portage des Sioux.

- The Daniel Boon Trail Continued to the south and west along the river to Charette (near present-day Marthasville)

-The King's Road, established by the Spanish government went east toward the Village of St. Louis

-The Boone Trace went west to the Boone salt lick

In 1818, at this location the Boones platted a 100-lot town called Missouriton, where the trails crossed.