World’s FIRST Nuclear Free City – Manchester, UK
30U E 549611 N 5926087
Manchester declared itself to be the world’s first nuclear free city on 5th November 1980. This memorial was erected as part of a competition to celebrate Manchester’s status.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Manchester was not the first place to declare itself nuclear free. Several countries had already done so. However it was the first city in the world to do so.

The resolution of the council called on the British Government not to manufacture or position any nuclear weapons within the boundaries of the city and appealed to authorities throughout the country to make similar statements.

Since 1980 over 4000 cities have now followed Manchester’s example.

In practice cities are probably powerless to be totally nuclear free. For instance the movement of nuclear weapons is usually done in secret by the military. However the bigger the movement grows, the more likely is the chance of the world decommissioning all nuclear weapons.

In 1986 the council held a competition to celebrate their nuclear free status. This sculpture did not win the competition but was considered good enough to be commissioned.

The memorial shows a flock of doves rising from the ground and spiralling into the air. They are made of steel, sprayed with zinc and painted with white epoxy paint, and stand on a white concrete plinth. They were designed by Michael Lyons who at the time was MA Course Leader in Fine Art, Manchester Polytechnic. The sculpture was manufactured by Mayflower Engineering works Sheffield and is 2.92 metres high and stands on a pedestal 1.65 metres high.

It was unveiled on 8th September 1986 and was Michael Lyons first public art commission.

Inscribed around the edge of the round pedestal is the following statement “DOVES OF PEACE MICHAEL LYONS 1986 THE WORLD'S FIRST NUCLEAR FREE CITY AND SPONSORED BY THE PLANNING COMMITTEE OF MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL”.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location