OHP - Niagara - Niagara-On-The-Lake - "Christian Warner"
Dedicated to the founder of the first Methodist church in Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

Major Neal joined with Christian Warner of the nearby village of St. David’s and organized classes for the area. It is from these classes that Queenston United Church dates its founding. Erected as a Wesleyan Methodist greeting house, the white clapboard building, was of simple, plain design, one room in size, entirely of frame construction and featured gothic styled windows. Built in 1862 at a cost "not to exceed $700", the church was officially dedicated on January 25, 1863. In 1925, the Queenston Methodist Church became part of a Church Union movement, which led to the formation of The United Church of Canada.

Read more at Christian Warner

Location of Plaque: This plaque is located at the far West end of Warner rd. Out front of the cemetary visible, but not accessible from the QEW.

Hope you enjoy the Visit

The Blue Quasar