Cathédral de Bazas, Bazas, France
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

La cathédrale Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Bazas1 est une ancienne cathédrale catholique romaine, aujourd'hui église Saint-Jean-Baptiste. Elle est située dans la ville de Bazas, dans le département français de la Gironde. Elle est classée monument historique en 1840
La cathédrale de Bazas fut le siège du diocèse de Bazas jusqu'à la Révolution française. Lors du Concordat de 1801, ce dernier ne fut pas restauré mais divisé entre l'archidiocèse de Bordeaux, le diocèse d'Agen et celui d'Aire.
La cathédrale date avant tout des XIIIe et XIVe siècles et fut construite sur le modèle des grandes cathédrales gothiques du nord de la France.
L'intérieur consiste en un long vaisseau sans transept et fut reconstruit entre 1583 et 1635 après que les Huguenots l'aient gravement endommagée en 1561.
L'édifice est classé sur la liste du patrimoine mondial de l'Unesco en 1998, au titre des chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France
Culte Catholique romain Type Cathédrale (ancienne) Rattaché à Archidiocèse de Bordeaux depuis 1802 Début de la construction XIIIe siècle Fin des travaux XIVe siècle Style(s) dominant(s) Gothique Protection Classé MH (1840)
Patrimoine mondial (1998

The Cathedral of St. John Baptist de Bazas1 is a former Roman Catholic Cathedral, now Church of St. John the Baptist. It is located in the city of Bazas, in the French department of Gironde. It is an historical monument in 1840
Bazas Cathedral was the seat of the Diocese of Bazas until the French Revolution. At the Concordat of 1801, it was not restored but divided between the Archdiocese of Bordeaux, Agen and the diocese of Aire.
The cathedral dates mainly from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries and was modeled on the great Gothic cathedrals of northern France.
The interior consists of a long ship and no transept was rebuilt between 1583 and 1635 after the Huguenots have severely damaged in 1561.
The building is listed on the World Heritage List of UNESCO in 1998, under the road to St Jacques de Compostela in France
Roman Catholic Cathedral worship type (old) Attached to Archdiocese of Bordeaux since 1802 Construction begins on the thirteenth century Completion fourteenth century style (s) dominant (s) Filed Gothic Protection MH (1840)
World Heritage (1998
Religious affiliation: catholique