Tran Quoc Pagoda - Hanoi, Vietnam
Tran Quoc Pagoda is the oldest pagoda in Hanoi.
Location: Vietnam

Located beside the West Lake in Hanoi, Tran Quoc Pagoda is a cultural symbol of Vietnamese Buddhism.

The pagoda was built under the reign of King Ly Nam De (544-548) under the name of Khai Quoc. It was originally built on the bank of the Red River. In the time of King Le Kinh Tong (1600-1618), the pagoda was moved to the Kim Ngu Islet and was renamed Tran Quoc (National Defense).

The existing building of Tran Quoc Pagoda originates from the last repair work done in 1815, including the triple gate, the main pagoda, the sitting room, the ancestral worship chamber and the garden tower. One of the present statues inside the pagoda, the Sakyamouni Buddha, was fashioned in 1639.

In 1998, the old tower was rebuilt with 11 storeys showing 66 statues of Buddha made of precious stone. It is 15 meters tall.

Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: No