The Hull Mint - Boston, MA
19T E 330263 N 4691290
The sign on the Macy's store in Downtown Crossing claims that at this location the first mint in the British colonies of North America produced the Pine Tree Shilling for thirty years.

In Boston's Downtown Crossing section of the city is a green plaque mounted on the Macy's store, stating the following:

"The Hull Mint

Near this site stood the first mint in the British colonies of North America. Prior to 1652, the Massachusetts financial system was based on bartering and foreign coinage. The scarcity of coin currency was a problem for the growth of the New England economy. On May 27, 1652, the Massachusetts General Court appointed John Hull, a local silversmith, to be Boston's mint master without notifying or seeking permission from the British government. The Hull Mint produced the famous silver pine tree shilling, for over 30 years until the political and economic situation made operating the mint no longer practical.

The Bostonian Society."

The Answers.com web site has some additional information about the subject of this sign. This site names an additional person, Robert Sanderson, who was to partner with John Hull. The site states that the Pine Tree Shilling that they made is the most famous of the American colonial currency. The currency was not specifically authorized by the British government - since, Britain was the sovereign nation. However, at the time, there was no monarch - King Charles was dead and King James didn't take the throne until later. currency was struck in shillings, sixpences and threepences. The coin became known as the Pine Tree Shilling from the Pine Tree image that was struck on its obverse ('heads'). Despite coins being minted for 30 years, all bore the year '1652,' which was the founding of the mint. However another reason may have been that, if the British monarch were to be reinstated, then the colony could claim that these coins were all minted while the monarchy was not in place and that nothing illegal took place. The mint closed in 1682 when the Royal government scrutinized the operation more carefully.

Additional Source:

Answers.com (What is the Pine Tree Shilling):