Beckwourth Pass - 5,221 feet
10S E 747286 N 4408584
Beckwourth Pass is located between the town of Chilcoot and Hallelujah Junction, on Highway 70 in California.

James Beckwourth discovered what is now known as Beckwourth Pass in the spring of 1850, and immediately set about establishing a trail to Marysville. He worked on the trail in the summer and fall of 1850 and the spring of 1851, and in the late summer of that year led the first wagon train of settlers along the trail into Marysville.

The Beckwourth Trail was used heavily until about 1855, when the railroad supplanted the wagon train as the preferred method of travelling to California.

A nearby historical marker reads:

"Beckwourth Pass, at an elevation of 5,221 feet, the lowest pass in the Sierra Nevada, was discovered in 1851 by James P. Beckwourth. The monument is dedicated to the discoverer and to the pioneers who passed along this trail."
Location: Beckwourth Pass on Highway 70

Posted Elevation: 5,221 feet