Child, Jonathan, House & Brewster-Burke House Historic District - Rochester, NY
18T E 287258 N 4781138
This historic district is made up of only two buildings, both waymarked under the National Register of Historic Places - Contributing Buildings category: 37 S. Washington St and 130 Spring Street respectively.
Location: New York, United States

Because the details of each of these two houses have been revealed under the contributing building category, I will provide only orientation information.

This historic district was part of the historic Third Ward: the "ruffled shirt" area, where the influential and well-healed citizens of Rochester all sought to live in the Erie Canal days (ca. 1825-1840). Today, they have been cut off from the Third Ward Historic District, or Corn Hill, by the construction of The Inner Loop and I-490.

They remain in fine company however. The Bevier Building is across S Washington Street from the Brewster-Burke House, and First Church is just east of that on Spring St and S. Plymouth. The Bridge Square Historic District is just north of this district along Main Street, and the City Hall Historic District is a short walk east (fully waymarked). There is a pedestrian bridge that crosses The Inner Loop at Spring Street, and the Third Ward Historic District to the south can be accessed by this means.
37 S Washington St and 130 Spring St
Rochester, NY USA