Home of Main's Quality Ice Cream - Middletown, MD
18S E 280911 N 4369119
Once upon a time, well over forty years ago, ice cram was made and sold out of this historic house. The original neon sign still remains.
Location: Maryland, United States

The neon sign is beat up but still graces this really neat mid-19th century building. Today it is a coffee house/bistro still using the same name, Main, a tribute to the Main family which owned the house and operated the ice cream business.

The Main Cup website offers the following tidbit of history about the building and the previous business: The Main Cup is located in Historic Downtown Middletown, Maryland. Its name is derived from the building’s history which began over 100 years ago when C.F. Main began making and selling ice cream here. Main’s Ice Cream and Butcher Shop became a Maryland institution as the business grew regionally. Presidents and state officials were known to stop at Main’s on their way to Shangri-La, now known as Camp David. Ice cream was last churned here in 1969 and the Main family subsequently sold the factory. SOURCE

Name of business: The Main Cup

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner