British Museum Room 70 - London, England, UK
Room 70 of the British Museum has artifacts from the Roman Empire spanning a 1,000 year period.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The British Museum's Roman Empire collection includes numerous sculptures of Roman Emperors and god, mosaics, jewelry, silverware, glassware. Room 85 also contains potraits from the Roman Empire and Rooms 83 & 84 have more sculptures and vases.
See the Museum's webpage for its Roman collection at (visit link) which informs us:

"The objects in Room 70 illustrate the rise of Rome from a small town to an imperial capital that controlled the Mediterranean basin and north-western Europe.

The exhibition covers a period of approximately 1,000 years from Rome’s legendary foundation in 753 BC, to AD 324, when the emperor Constantine founded his new, Christian capital at Constantinople (Istanbul).

Objects on display come from all over the empire. They range from stone and metal sculptures of emperors and gods to jewellery, silverware pottery and glass, including the famous cameo glass Portland Vase."

The Museum does not charge an admission fee and does allow non-flash photography.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.