Oxford Castle - Castle Ditch - Oxfordshire
A silver plaque on the wall opposite the castle ditch.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

details from Oxford Castle Website:
'' Happy Birthday Oxford Castle!
We celebrate five years since the redevelopment of the site.
Since Oxford Preservation Trust opened Oxford Castle Unlocked in 2006 many tens of thousands of visitors of all ages have enjoyed learning about Oxford and its history through this exciting and educational attraction. To coincide with the fifth anniversary of the redevelopment of the Oxford Castle OPT have introduced sixteen new plaques to unlock even more of the Castle's secrets.

plaques take you on a new trail round the site and give information on evidence found at the time of the archaeological investigations, including the sixty-five human skeletons found buried in the site of the Castle ditch in the 16th century and the remains of the Saxon Town Wall.

The day was marked with celebrations in the prison atrium of the Malmaison Hotel, when many of the people who had been involved in the original scheme mingled with those that have been working there since and have seen the site grow. After speeches from Trevor Osborne of Oxford Castle Limited and Councillor Keith Mitchell, Leader of the County Council, Debbie Dance, Director of the Oxford Preservation Trust reminded everyone of how much had been achieved in raising the profile of the history of Oxford outside the University, mentioning the success of the education programme, run in partnership with the County Council.
All this was illustrated with the success of the work at of the Key Learning Centre with Pegasus School, Blackbird Leys where the pupils had formed a history group, researched the diaries of Antony a Wood, an Oxford Man, written a play and performed this in the Castle yard to friends and family. Debbie adds 'The Castle has been a huge success and we have seen our education and outreach work go from strength to strength.’
OPT hold the annual Archaeology Days at the castle and it is a centre of activity during the very popular Open Doors, which is organised by OPT with Oxford University. Membership to the Oxford Preservation trust includes discount at Oxford Castle Unlocked, the Castle shop and Cafe 1071
so why not join us online or by post (visit link) and take a visit yourself? ''

See also the article about the day in the Oxford Times: Oxford Castle marks five stylish years.