Chanhassen Village Hall - Chanhassen, MN
15T E 458046 N 4967741
The historic Village Hall of 1898 is a White clapboard building and now serves as the home of a private business.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"The Village of Chanhssen, MN.
On April 21, 1896, the thirty-five adult men gathered in John Geiser's carpenter shop to vote to incorporate a village government.

Why did they decide to form a village government? Some historians have suggested that the disagreements with the temperance minded township residents inspired the split. The first order of business, the council granted a liquor license for Mathias Raser's saloon and one to Peter Feyereisen. But there is no evidence to support this argument.

The village needed a hall to conduct business. John Geiser provded the specifications and supervised the construction. The total costs were $4.50 for plans, $150 for lumber, $12.55 for freight, and $20.60 for labor. After the new hall was completed in 1898, the council approved the purchase of "a fine bell". In the rear of the hall they placed a small jail, according to memory, used generally to dry out visitors to the saloons."

From: CHANHASSEN A Centennial History
Name: Village Hall