St Mary's Church, Fetcham, Surrey. UK
A Church with a 1000 years of history
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Construction of this church has no definite date, but is said to be around the years 950 - 1100AD. The population in Fetcham at the time of the Doomsday book was around 200, which would have been quite a high population for the area.

Built on a late Anglo Saxon style the nave with a small chancel signaled the birth of this church. Later the south aisle was built followed some years later by the Norman tower,- In 1220 the Chancel extended and around 1250 the north aisle was added, the church was now forming the shape we see it today.

This church is steeped in history, and to really understand it you should read the history on the church website. It'll take a while, but is well worth the read. This is one of the best websites about the history of any church i have looked at.

The church today is well worth the visit, but as are today troubles, the church door is locked. However, you can knock on the Rectors door, his house is in the church grounds, and he will open the church for anyone 'who wants to pray'.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No