Silver Spur Saloon
Texas Historical Marker for the Silver Spur Saloon, located at 114 N Oak St, Roanoke, TX.

Mon - Fri: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Saturday: 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm

From (visit link)

Renovation of the Rock Building

Through many years the building at 114 N. Oak Street stood silently, except for the sounds of birds that called it home. Residents of this small city of 7,500 have memories and stories about the building that stands as an icon to an era long forgotten. Intrigued by the crumbling two-story rock building, locals remember playing in the ruins. For generations the building was Roanoke’s "Grand Dame," but through years of neglect it inevitably crumbled. By 2007, it was completely gutted with no roof and the east wall in ruins. The Rock Building, standing precariously and becoming more of a safety issue by the day, somehow remained intact as the people of Roanoke began working together to save and restore the treasure. In 2007, the City restored this historical landmark dating to 1886 and received two prestigious awards for Best Renovation from Preservation Texas and the Texas Downtown Association in 2008. In 2009 the building received the state's most prestigious Texas Recorded Historic Landmark designation.

Colorful History of Roanoke and the Silver Spur Saloon

Roanoke and the surrounding area were originally settled in 1844 by the Medlins and about twenty families from Missouri. The Texas and Pacific Railway Company came through Roanoke in 1881, and the frontier town center was frequented by cattleman and railroad workers. Although successful at the turn of the century with two hotels, (one or more brothels), two banks, grocery stores, hardware stores, cafés,and a barbershop, Roanoke businesses endured fires, and gradually the town struggled to hold on and survive while surrounded by growing communities. Many of the original buildings were demolished and Roanoke’s original Old Town on Oak Street suffered from neglect and a lack of opportunity.

The Rock Building, originally named the Silver Spur Saloon and famed for the cattlemen and the Wild West living that kept Roanoke hopping during its early years, was constructed by Swedish immigrant Lawrence Olson in 1886 for the Snead brothers of Roanoke. The popular saloon and dance hall was infamous for the upstairs brothel that provided “entertainment” for the “gentlemen.” To appease legislation of the era on such establishments, an outdoor staircase was constructed to keep the businesses separate. The Silver Spur Saloon eventually shut its doors, but the Rock Building found new life throughout the next century as a grocery store, doctors’ offices, the Southwestern Bell switchboard center, private residences and a café. By the 1980s, the building was abandoned in rapidly deteriorating condition and eventually became a safety hazard in danger of demolition.

After a vigorous campaign by residents, business owners and members of the Roanoke Historical Society Board, the City Council voted to fund an $800,000 restoration project, a major undertaking for a small city. The most recent owner of the building, John Moore, donated it to the City of Roanoke with the agreement that it would be restored. Rick Gilliland, of RGA architects, working with preservation architect Norman Alston, and JLJ and Sons Construction, broke ground in May 2007 and after overcoming significant challenges completed construction in November 2007. Early photographs and historic construction methods were researched and utilized to recreate the 25 foot stone walls. Only local resources were used during construction.

Today, the beautifully restored building stands proud in downtown Oak Street, at the corner of Oak and Rusk. The downtown district was appointed to the National Register, and serves as a model of what one small city can accomplish when everyone works together for the good of the community. The Rock Building, which re-opened to the public January 2008, is operating as the Roanoke Visitor Center and Museum and showcases memorabilia from Roanoke’s varied and treasured past. It is now an inspiring centerpiece for public events and occasions, and is featured every October during “Celebrate Roanoke” and the "Old-fashioned Downtown Christmas Parade and Event" in December.

The City of Roanoke welcomes everyone to learn about the exciting early days of Roanoke. We have the privilege to share the friendly small town charm of Roanoke and our beautifully restored Historic Oak Street with everyone who visits. Experience Historic Downtown Roanoke today! Contact the Roanoke Visitor Center and Museum for more information at 817-491-6090.

Marker Text:
Swedish stone mason Lawrence Olson constructed this building for brothers R.M. and B.S. Snead in 1886; they built it to house the Silver Spur Saloon. The building was sold upon R.M. Snead's death in 1911 and later served as a hardware store and grocery. The two-story building is the oldest extant commercial building in the community, with a main façade of cut sandstone quarried from local ranch land, arched windows and keystones, a belt course and corbels of limestone, and side and rear load-bearing walls composed of rubble stone. Metal threshold plates are inscribed with the Snead brothers' names. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2009 Marker is property of the state of Texas.