Kamphaeng Phet National Museum—Kamphaeng Phet,Thailand
The museum for the central Thai province of Kamphaeng Phet.
Location: Thailand

Kamphaeng Phet National Museum is located in the province of Kamphaeng Phet, to the north of the small provincial capital of the same name. The building is impressive, in the Thai style, and is adjacent to the Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park.

The museum was opened in early 1970. It contains archaeological artefacts largely from the region. There are two rooms, which seem to be original, and a third, which looks to be new, with diorama and displays.

It is open Wed-Sun from 9.00-12.00 and 13.00-16.00. Admission is 100 baht for foreigners. A small gift shop. Photography allowed!
Theme:
Political history.