The Last Supper - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636874 N 3941380
Erected in 1947, this is a most unusual mural, carved into stone on the east side of Memorial Park Cemetery.

In the northeast section of this large city cemetery, a long stone monument is erected, with benches on either end, Scriptures etched into stone, and a beautiful colored stone mural at the center.

The beige-tone stone slab is four or five inches thick. In a rectangular outline, the Last Supper is depicted in an area measuring about three feet by nine feet. The surface of the mural is flat and the figures are delineated with outline drawings carved into the stone. The portions of the stone outlining Jesus and the Apostles have been colored in pastel colors, which gives life to this mural.

This is a stunning work of art and unlike anything we've seen before. It is well worth a visit to see.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: Memorial Park Cemetery