Scouts Canada National Headquarters - Ottawa, Ontario
The National Headquarters of Scouts Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The History of Scouting in Canada:
In the spring of 1908, just months after the book Scouting for Boys was published in England, Scouting came to Canada. Robert Baden-Powell wrote to Earl Grey, then Governor General of Canada, in 1910 to ask him to organize Scouting in Canada. Scouting was carried on as part of The Boy Scouts Association Overseas Department until The Canadian General Council of the Boy Scout Association was incorporated by an Act of the Canadian Parliament on June 12, 1914. The Canadian General Council continued to be a branch of the Boy Scout Association until October 30, 1946, when it became an independent member of the Boy Scout World Conference, now the World Organization of the Scout Movement. A subsequent amendment to the Act of Parliament changed the name to Boy Scouts of Canada. In 1976 the Scouts Canada logo was introduced and the organization, by its By-laws, adopted the name Scouts Canada. In 2007 The Boy Scouts of Canada legally changed its name to Scouts Canada.[13]

In 1972, Scouts Canada began accepting female members as part of its Rover Section. This was expanded in 1984 to include the Venturer Section. In 1992, co-ed Scouting was an option for all program sections and became policy for all sections in 1998.

Program sections

Scouts Canada has five program sections:

-Beaver Scouts, ages 5 to 7
-Cub Scouts, ages 8 to 10
-Scouts (also Sea Scouts), ages 11 to 14 (optional to 16)
-Venturer Scouts (also Sea Venturers, Medical Venturers (Medvents) and Policevents/Frievents), ages 14 to 17
-Rover Scouts (also Sea Rovers, Medical Rovers (Medrovers) and Policerovers/Firerovers), ages 18 to 26

The head office in Ottawa is the National Head Office and has an adjacent store and a small museum. It also has a huge totem pole on the outside and memorial statues and plaques outside the building. We are very fortunate to have the National Headquarters so close to us. My career as a scout began a cub, then a scout and in my adult life was a Beaver then Cub leader. It's a great organization to be involved in, I'd highly recommend it to anyone.

Cheers
CZ