Gannet Building - Rochester, NY
Now a national news chain, the Gannett Newspaper conglomerate started here, in Rochester, NY.
Location: New York, United States

When this building was constructed in 1927, it was fashioned after the Pittsburgh Press building. The company that built it had been founded in 1833 as The Balance, and eventually became the Daily Democrat.

That paper merged with The Chronicle in 1870, forming what we know today at the Democrat and Chronicle. It was purchased by newspaper magnate Frank Gannett in 1928, who had acquired Times-Union ten years prior.

I used to deliver both the morning paper (Democrat and Chronicle) and the afternoon paper (The Times-Union) as a teenager growing up in the Southern Tier. When I won "Carrier of the Month", part of my 'prize' was a trip to Rochester, a tour of this building, and a metting with the publisher and the all editors. Production of the Times Union ceased in 1997.

This building served as the Gannett world headquarters until 1986, and remains headquarters of the Democrat and Chronicle, even though the print production has moved to Greece, NY.
Area Served: Six county Rochester Metropolitan Statistical Area

What is (later, was) its physical address?: