Site Where the Donner Party Missed the Trail - Truckee, CA
10S E 738840 N 4356204
This marker, in Truckee, California, stands at the site where, due to the heavy snow, the Donner Party missed a turn in the Emigrant Trail.

This marker is located just past the Truckee Donner Lodge on Cold Stream Road. It is situated about 30 feet off the road. It is a bronze marker attached to a large granite rock. The marker reads:

THE EMIGRANT TRAIL IN THE PIONEER DAYS OF CALIFORNIA TURNED TO THE SOUTH AT THIS POINT FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE MILES, THEN WEST ACROSS THE SUMMIT OF THE SIERRAS ABOUT A MILE SOUTH OF THE PRESENT RAILROAD.
IT WAS HERE THAT THE DONNER PARTY MISSED THE TRAIL OWING TO THE EARLY SNOWS, RESULTING IN THE TRAGEDY.

TABLET PLACED BY THE HISTORIC LANDMARKS COMMITTEE
NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST, SEPTEMBER 14, 1929.