St. Ursula / Sv. Voršila, Praha - Nové Mesto, Czech republic
33U E 458181 N 5547835
Barokní pískovcová socha od sochare Jeronýma Kohla nad vchodem do kláštera Uršulinek / The baroque sandstone statue by sculptor Jerome Kohl over the entrance to the monastery.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Svatá Voršila (v jiných jazycích Uršula) je krestanská svetice, která žila pravdepodobne ve 4. století. Svatá Voršila je patronkou Kolína nad Rýnem, Parížské univerzity, mládeže, nemocných detí, ucitelek, vychovatelek, školáku, soukeníku, dobrého manželství a klidné smrti. Bývá zobrazována, jak ukrývá své družky pod pláštem, a k jejím dalším atributum patrí šíp, korunka na hlave, lodka, korouhev s krížem a lampa (pripomínající podobenství o deseti pannách). Její svátek se slaví 21. ríjna.

ENG: Saint Ursula ("little female bear" in Latin) is a British Christian saint. Her feast day in the extraordinary form calendar of the Catholic Church is October 21. Because of the lack of sure information about the anonymous group of holy virgins who on some uncertain date were killed at Cologne by Huns. The Order of Ursulines, founded in 1535 by Angela Merici, and especially devoted to the education of young girls, has also helped to spread throughout the world the name and the order of St. Ursula. Attributes: arrow; banner; cloak; clock; maiden shot with arrows; depicted accompanied by a varied number of companions who are being martyred in various ways; ship. Patronage: Cologne, Delphi, England, archers, orphans, students, Binangonan, Rizal.

zdroj/ source: wikipedia
Associated Religion(s): roman - catholic