Adamsville
In rural Sumter County in front of the cemetery.

Historic Marker
Sumter County was created by an act of the Florida Legislature on January 8, 1853. The new county was created from the southern part of Marion County and contained a large segment on what is now Lake County. The community of Adamsville was selected as the first county seat. Near this site was erected a log building to serve as the courthouse until the county seat was moved to Sumterville in 1858.
The officers appointed by governor Madison S. Perry included D.G. Leigh, Clerk of the Circuit Court, Wilson C. Williams, Judge of Probate, Solomon Hall, Tax Assessor and Collector, J.S. Kilgore, County Surveyor, E.H. Crow, Sheriff. Members to serve as county commissioners included, F.W. Durrance, D.B. Chapman, L.B. Branch, W. Carruthers, and James Weeks. Appointed to serve as justices of the peace included J.A. Lee, J.G. Hall, Moses Daniel, James A. Collins, and R.W. Giskins.
Marker Number: None

County: Sumter