St. Catherine / sv. Katerina, Chotec, Czech republic
Statue of St. Catherine from 1764 / socha sv. Kateriny z roku 1764 /
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Katerina Alexandrijská byla podle legendy krestanskou mucednicí žijící kolem roku 300 a po staletí patrila mezi nejpopulárnejší krestanské svetce. Dnešní badatelé – vcetne krestanských teologu – však predpokládají, že se jedná o smyšlenou postavu. Atributy, s nimiž je zobrazována, jsou kolo (na nemž byla mucena), kniha (symbol ucenosti), koruna a palmová ratolest (dva obecné symboly mucednictví jako vítezství).

ENG: Saint Catherine of Alexandria, also known as Saint Catherine of the Wheel and The Great Martyr Saint Catherine is, according to tradition, a Christian saint and virgin, who was martyred in the early 4th century at the hands of the pagan emperor Maxentius. According to her hagiography, she was both a princess and a noted scholar, who became a Christian around the age of fourteen, and herself converted hundreds of people to Christianity.

source: wikopedia
Associated Religion(s): roman - catholic