No.1230 Smirice - Zámecká kaple Zjevení Páne, CZ
33U E 562023 N 5572341
Chapel of the Revelation of Lord built in the style of High Baroque in the years 1699-1713/ Kaple Zjevení Páne je nejcennejší cástí barokního zámku ve Smiricích postavena ve stylu vrcholného baroka v letech 1699 – 1713.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The most valuable part of this Baroque chateau in Smirice is the Chapel of the Revelation of Lord.

It was built in the style of High Baroque in the years 1699-1713 on an ellipse groundplan with curved walls, connected to the chateau by a roofed corridor. It is debated whether Christoph Dienzenhofer or Giovanni B. Santini was the building's architect.

John Jacob Steinfels decorated the ceiling in 1699. Peter Brandl, the famous Baroque painter, painted the main altar Adoration of the Magi in 1727. In 1724, Carlo Carlone painted the Assumption of Our Lady. Peter Brandl is the author of the picture on side altar near the door.

CZ

Kaple Zjevení Páne je nejcennejší cástí barokního zámku ve Smiricích.

Byla postavena ve stylu vrcholného baroka v letech 1699 – 1713 na pudorysu elipsy se zvlnenými stenami, se zámkem je spojená zastrešenou chodbou. Její autorství není dosud doloženo, pripisuje se Kryštofu Dienzenhoferovi, podle jiných kunsthistoriku by mohl být jejím autorem Jan Blažej Santini.

Nástropní malby jsou dílem Jana Jakuba Steinfelse z roku 1699. Hlavní oltár Klanení trí králu maloval významný barokní malír Petr Brandl v roce 1727. Dve štukové sochy sv. Jáchyma a sv. Anny vytvoril Jirí Pacák. Obraz Nanebevzetí Panny Marie maloval v roce 1724 Carlo Carlone. Od Petra Brandla pochází i postranní oltární obraz u dverí.

Cited from (visit link)
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 17.963 E 015° 52.266

Opening Times:
Sightseeing takes place only by booking in advance at the legal guardian Town Office Smiřice. Booking – telephone number +420 495 809 010, E-mail: podatelna@smirice.cz or by post – address: MěÚ Smiřice Palackého 106 503 03 Smiřice Czech Republic Minimal number of visitors in a group – six persons. Entrance fee: - adults CK 50 - youth, students, solders and senior citizens 40 CK

Rating: