The Stone Lion Inn - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641043 N 3971899
The Stone Lion Inn was Oklahoma's first Bed & Breakfast. It is located in a residence that is a contributing building to the Guthrie Historic District.

The Stone Lion Inn is located in a 2-1/2 story frame dwelling which was constructed by F. E. Houghton in 1907, the year of Oklahoma Statehood, when Guthrie was the capital of the new state. It has been a funeral home in the past, and was purchased in 1986 by Rebecca Luker, who converted it into this beautiful bed and breakfast.

The Inn is featured on Travelok.com and described as an inn which has "six guest rooms, each beautifully decorated in a different theme. Private baths are offered for each room, some with antique claw-footed bathtubs. Sitting rooms adjoin some of the rooms, allowing guests to relax and visit with each other as they would at home. The Stone Lion Inn also features a library where guests can escape to a quiet place and find a good book. Enjoy a full gourmet breakfast in the dining room each morning, and snacks, drinks and coffee are always available."

Murder Mysteries are presented each Friday and Saturday, with guests participating as characters in the play. To see a run-down of how this works, (visit link) A seven-course meal is included in the murder mystery package.

The Stone Lion Inn is thought to be haunted, and has been investigated by several paranormal groups. Guests have reported hearing a young girl, who died here in the early 1900s after being improperly medicated. Others have seen a man in Victorian dress and a top hat who is thought to be the original owner, F. E. Houghton.

In the yard to the east of the home is a large wood gazebo, original to the house, which can be enjoyed by guests.

Rates vary depending on the room, and whether it includes the Mystery Dinner package. Rates are summarized here: (visit link)
Name: Stone Lion Inn

1016 W. Warner